PRINCESS OF WALES’ OWN REGIMENT

Commanding Officers

14th Battalion, Volunteer Militia Rifles, Canada

16 Jan 1863 – 4 Aug 1865 LtCol David Shaw
4 Aug 1865 – 8 Aug 1869 LtCol John Paton

14th Battalion, Princess of Wales’ Own Rifles

8 Aug 1869 – 24 May 1877 LtCol Daniel Callaghan
26 May 1877 – 18 Jan 1886 LtCol John Kerr
29 Jan 1886 – 18 Jan 1898 LtCol Henry Robert Smith, CMG, ISO
18 Jan 1898 – 18 Jan 1903 LtCol John Shaw Skinner, VD
10 Jan 1900 – 31 Mar 1902 Bt LtCol James Galloway, VD [Acting CO]

 14th Regiment, Princess of Wales’ Own Rifles

18 Jan 1903 – 18 Jan 1909 LtCol Robert Edwin Kent, VD
18 Jan 1909 – 18 Jan 1914 LtCol Arthur Breden Cunningham, VD
18 Jan 1914 – 5 May 1915 LtCol William StPierre Hughes, DSO, VD
5 May 1915 – 9 Feb 1917 LtCol Herbert John Dawson, CMG, DSO
9 Feb 1917 – 16 Aug 1919 LtCol William Young Mills, VD
3 Feb 1920 – 15 Dec 1922 LtCol Henry Edward Pense, DSO, MC, ED

 The Princess of Wales’ Own Regiment

15 Dec 1922 – 16 Mar 1926 LtCol Ernest Bland Sparks, VD
16 Mar 1926 – 18 May 1929 LtCol Leo Frank Goodwin, VD
18 May 1929 – 2 Apr 1932 LtCol John Charles Duncan d’Esterre, VD
2 Apr 1932 – 1 Apr 1935 LtCol George Bawden, VD
1 Apr 1935 – 1 Apr 1938 LtCol Robert Halloway Waddell, VD

The Princess of Wales’ Own Regiment(MG)

1 Apr 1938 – 31 Aug 1943 LtCol Frank Kirkpatrick Ludlow, MC, VD

1st Bn, The Princess of Wales’ Own Regiment, CA(A)

20 Jun 1942 – 21 Oct 1943 LtCol Ernest Cockburn, ED

 The Princess of Wales’ Own Regiment

11 Jan 1944 – 31 Dec 1946 LtCol Wesley Wilson Hawley, ED
31 Dec 1946 – 1 Sep 1948 LtCol Ernest Cockburn, ED
1 Sep 1948 – 31 Aug 1952 LtCol Henry George Glover Tolchard, ED
31 Aug 1952 – 31 Aug 1955 LtCol John Arthur Cunningham, CD
31 Aug 1955 – 11 Oct 1957 LtCol Ivan A McArthur, CD
11 Oct 1957 – 15 Jan 1961 LtCol Benjamin James Terry, CD
15 Jan 1961 – 4 Jan 1965 LtCol Arthur K Twigg, CD
4 Jan 1965 – 4 Nov 1967 LtCol James David McQueen, CD
4 Nov 1967 – 28 Sep 1969 LtCol James R Kinney, CD
28 Sep 1969 – 18 Jun 1972 LCol Raymond Dignum, CD
18 Jun 1972 – 10 Apr 1974 LCol Kenneth R Bruce
10 Apr 1974 – 19 Oct 1975 Maj Christopher J Maziarski, CD
19 Oct 1975 – 31 Mar 1979 LCol Robert ME Boswell, CD
31 Mar 1979 – 6 Mar 1981 LCol Norman R Kasian, CD
6 Mar 1981 – 30 Sep 1984 LCol Thomas G Lodge, CD
30 Sep 1984 – 10 Nov 1985 LCol JRW McLauchlan, CD
10 Nov 1985 – 2 Oct 1988 LCol David J Vrooman, CD
2 Oct 1988 – 28 Oct 1991 LCol IA Kennedy, OMM, CD
28 Oct 1991 – 28 Sep 1995 LCol David S Morkem, CD
28 Sep 1995 – 2 Oct 1999 LCol Michael E Schultz, CD
2 Oct 1999 – 3 Mar 2002 LCol Edward H Bradley, CD
3 Mar 2002 – 6 Mar 2005 LCol William A Leavey, CD
6 Mar 2005 – 30 Mar 2008 LCol Howard G Coombs, CD
30 Mar 2008 – 10 Apr 2010 LCol Andrew JW Samis, CD
10 Apr 2010 – 19 Sep 2013 LCol James MacKay, CD
19 Sep 2013 – LCol J Joseph Parkinson, CD